CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 805723

Mr. Nilesh Mehta
Muni Trading Company, Inc.
259 Amherst Avenue
Colonia, N.J. 07067

RE: The tariff classification of the following pigments: Red 57:1, Green 7, Blue 15:3, Red 53, and Yellow 13 from Japan.

Dear Mr. Mehta:

In your letter dated December 28, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above referenced pigments.

The applicable subheadings under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) are as follows:

Red 57:1 - HTS 3204.17.9020 Green 7, - HTS 3204.17.9010 Blue 15:3 - HTS 3204.17.9005 Red 53 - HTS 3204.17.6085 Yellow 13 - HTS 3204.17.9050

which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty for Red 53 will be 14.2 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for Red 57:1, Green 7, Blue 15:3, and Yellow 13 will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport